Archive for December 7th, 2006

Caught up in tv land

Do you ever get caught up watching a tv show because they really hype up the ending of the show? I guess this usually happens on things like Extreme Makeover, or shows where they makeover a home. I always get sucked in by this crap! When I was in school, I didn’t even watch TV, and now that I’m working full-time when I get home I just sort of flop around on the couch like a mud skipper and watch crappy shows on tv. I mean, I’m getting exercise from walking my puppies and playing with them, but for some reason when a show comes on and promises to me that huge things will happen before the end of the show, I can’t leave my couch.
Usually, I am let down by the conclusions of most shows. Such is the case with last night’s episode of Laguna Beach. MTV Canada promised me some juicy, all-exposing interviews with the infamous boobaliscious babe, Cami. For those who don’t know what I’m talking about, Laguna Beach is a reality show that follows around maybe 30 students in a very affluent neighborhood over one school year.
Yeah yeah, I already went through high school once, but the stuff these people do is just ridiculous…and I can’t stop watching.
Anyhow, one of the so-called “bitches,” Cami was interviewed for the after show, and they were hyping this up for 2 weeks! Then when the interview finally aired last night, I only saw maybe three questions answered, and none of them were things I didn’t already know!
Damn you, MTV, for keeping me up past my self-proclaimed bed time in order to gain ratings! FOR SHAME! I WANTED JUICY GOSSIP ON THESE TEENAGERS.

Advertisements

December 2006
S M T W T F S
« Nov   Jan »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  
LOOKBOOK.nu: collective fashion consciousness.

Twitter

Advertisements